MetalTabs.com - your source for Metal tabs
Home Forum FAQ Contact Us Link to Us


Go Back   MetalTabs.com Forum > Musicians > Gear & Recording


 
 
Old 2006-03-06, 01:39
123smokey
Metalhead
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 65
tubes for blue voodoo

ive got a blue voodoo 60 coming soon. for shipping the tubes were takin out and wrapped seperate. can i just put them back in and play? i could also use some tips on care and maintanance for a tube amp
 
Old 2006-03-06, 02:21
DeathCS's Avatar
DeathCS
Wasted Custom User title
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis.
Posts: 5,002
yeah if all the tubes arrive safely and are in working order to begin with.
__________________
This is my signature.
 
Old 2006-03-09, 19:25
jackson_metal_head's Avatar
jackson_metal_head
Senior Metalhead
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: my user name sucks
Posts: 243
if you put them back in the right way then yeah it will work, makesure they are all in perfect condition.

if you are unsure i would get a qualified amplifier mechanic to do it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by shimbolla
I'd recommend testicular clamps. But they can be quite uncomfortable and cost approximately 60% of your manhood.


Quote:
Originally Posted by philkilla
Play some Defeated Sanity and brutalize the vagina.


summer is 'ere an' it's fuckin' fuckin' buzzin
 
Old 2006-03-09, 23:32
Dyvim Tvar's Avatar
Dyvim Tvar
Supreme Metalhead
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Fleetwood, England
Posts: 592
I would highly recommend spending the extra few geting a qualified guy to put them in, then you aren't liable for the damage and can get them replaced easily.
 
Old 2006-03-10, 02:27
123smokey
Metalhead
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 65
well it got here before i even woke up and i just put em in cuz i couldnt wait.
i love this amp its great.
can anyone give me some suggestions on knob angles and such for lead sounds
i cant figure out how to get a nice lead

i also forgot , it came with the 3 button footswitch, the first switch does reverb, the second doesnt do anything i guess, the third switches channels, how do i use the switch to turn on the boost

the socket in the back of amp says channel switch/boost

Last edited by 123smokey : 2006-03-10 at 02:30.
 
Old 2006-03-10, 02:32
arvina's Avatar
arvina
Post-whore
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: brazoria,texas(south of houston)
Posts: 1,077
i think you gotta boost it. mine has a really crunchy rythem. not too much gain, and i think for lead a compressor in the loop and some kind of front end boost would do the trick. remember to really crank it. i turned mine all the way up once. it was really good. everyone in the band raised their gauntlet of rock and exclaimed "BALLS!"
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by xdislexicx
friends don't let friends play krank.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Def
nah man, nah, I had an itchy ballsack!


forget wall of marshalls look at this wall of engls!
http://www.engl-amps.com/pics/newsp..._stevemorse.jpg

www.tdiclub.com
 
Old 2006-03-10, 02:44
DeathCS's Avatar
DeathCS
Wasted Custom User title
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis.
Posts: 5,002
i just got a bv120h
i'm still fucking witht eh EQ, but what i have it set to know is -
Presence- 10
Low - 10
Mids - 6
Highs - 6
Gain - 10


it sounds alright. could be better, i should fine tune it some more.
__________________
This is my signature.
 
Old 2006-03-10, 02:52
xdislexicx
TEH PWNZOR!!!1qa
Alumni Staff
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: The West.
Posts: 4,433
if its the tubes it came with, dont bother paying a tech to spend 3 minutes plugging them in. only when it's a set of new tubes, then you pay for them to rebias the amp.
__________________
Friends don't let friends play Krank!
 
Old 2006-03-10, 02:56
arvina's Avatar
arvina
Post-whore
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: brazoria,texas(south of houston)
Posts: 1,077
can anyone find me a Marshall Stereo Mono Jack Plate?
and dude, ive had mine for a while and i think for what you want your gonna have to boost it and maybe get an eq
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by xdislexicx
friends don't let friends play krank.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Def
nah man, nah, I had an itchy ballsack!


forget wall of marshalls look at this wall of engls!
http://www.engl-amps.com/pics/newsp..._stevemorse.jpg

www.tdiclub.com
 
Old 2006-03-10, 03:13
xdislexicx
TEH PWNZOR!!!1qa
Alumni Staff
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: The West.
Posts: 4,433
Quote:
Originally Posted by arvina
can anyone find me a Marshall Stereo Mono Jack Plate?

like for a 1960a?

i know a place, let me find a link..
__________________
Friends don't let friends play Krank!
 
Old 2006-03-10, 11:21
arvina's Avatar
arvina
Post-whore
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: brazoria,texas(south of houston)
Posts: 1,077
thanks. thats how im finally going to wire my cab. with all those options.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by xdislexicx
friends don't let friends play krank.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Def
nah man, nah, I had an itchy ballsack!


forget wall of marshalls look at this wall of engls!
http://www.engl-amps.com/pics/newsp..._stevemorse.jpg

www.tdiclub.com
 
Old 2006-03-10, 15:22
xdislexicx
TEH PWNZOR!!!1qa
Alumni Staff
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: The West.
Posts: 4,433
Quote:
Originally Posted by arvina
thanks. thats how im finally going to wire my cab. with all those options.

http://www.marshallparts.com/conten...ge=5&category=4
__________________
Friends don't let friends play Krank!
 
Old 2006-03-10, 21:09
arvina's Avatar
arvina
Post-whore
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: brazoria,texas(south of houston)
Posts: 1,077
thanks
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by xdislexicx
friends don't let friends play krank.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Def
nah man, nah, I had an itchy ballsack!


forget wall of marshalls look at this wall of engls!
http://www.engl-amps.com/pics/newsp..._stevemorse.jpg

www.tdiclub.com
 
Old 2006-03-10, 21:59
123smokey
Metalhead
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 65
i think maybe the zakk wylde mxr pedal might help
has anyone tried the silver dragon pedal with the tube in it?
 
Old 2006-03-14, 09:34
Wicked
Metalhead
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
for the preamp...
in many cases you have some different preamp tubes, maybe from different brands or from the same, there are special tubes for the V1 position, and sometimes special ones for the last position of the preamp section
the thing with the V1 tube is that it's from better quality so that you don't get buzz into your signal

but if you have different tubes, like a EH and 3 JJ's the ordner in which you put them in makes the amp sound different.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Top

========

Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer
Copyright © 2001-2014 MetalTabs.com. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.