MetalTabs.com - your source for Metal tabs
Home Forum What's New Submit a Tab FAQ Links Contact Us Link to Us


Go Back   MetalTabs.com Forum > Musicians > Gear & Recording
User Name
Password


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2007-01-05, 09:17
guitar_demon's Avatar
guitar_demon guitar_demon is offline
MotörCat
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: &#26132&#26132
Posts: 7,547
Send a message via AIM to guitar_demon Send a message via MSN to guitar_demon
2 eq's?

question. i dont plan on doing this but was thinking about what if's
say you had a rack with two eq's running to the same channel in your head.
would they cancel eachother out? like for shits what if you turned all the sliders up and one and then down on the other? or what if one was a 16 and the other was a 32 would the 'in between' channels in the 32 cut through the 16 channel unit? or would it just matter which came first in the order of the rack? kinda dumb question i know but was thinking of it
__________________
POW MIA NEVER FORGOTTEN
no one can tell you to turn down your amp unless they're of higher skill or in your band
Why not make shit up as we go-fox
Ok. You're literate, intelligent and funny-FBS

"Calm down, Edgar back in your cage"-far beyond sane
"you suck the cat-avatar-guy doesnt"-The Doc
Now My Legacy Shall Live Forever!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2007-01-05, 15:26
Musician1978 Musician1978 is offline
Senior Metalhead
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 135
I wouldn't think they would canel each other out. I think you would probably have way to much equalization. But I don't know for sure because I haven't tried it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2007-01-05, 15:35
John Holland's Avatar
John Holland John Holland is offline
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Angelskingarden
Posts: 2,395
Send a message via AIM to John Holland
I have, for the hell of it, tried this. There's not really a point in it, for myself, a good 32-band EQ solves all when it comes to EQ'ing issues.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2007-01-05, 16:54
PUngency's Avatar
PUngency PUngency is offline
Senior Metalhead
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: TX
Posts: 188
You would probably have a lot of noise.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2007-01-05, 17:08
Soeru's Avatar
Soeru Soeru is offline
Post-whore
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Land of Dust
Posts: 3,551
The only reasonable way to use 2 EQ's would be 1 in front of the amp, for cutting down any excess frequencies that the guitar/pickups may have and add a line boost for extra sensetivity, and 1 in the FX loop for making minor adjustments if the preamp EQ knobs are too touchy.

But if there's an EQ on your amp and it works, just fuckin use it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by far_beyond_sane

(Did you know In Flames had a 2005 album called "Come Clarity"? How prophetic. I think they're trying to tell us all their sperm are dead.)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43.


========

Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer
Copyright © 2001-2009 MetalTabs.com. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.