MetalTabs.com - your source for Metal tabs
Home Forum What's New Submit a Tab FAQ Links Contact Us Link to Us


Go Back   MetalTabs.com Forum > Musicians > Guitar Zone
User Name
Password


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2006-09-03, 21:49
js1guitar's Avatar
js1guitar js1guitar is offline
New Blood
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 8
Kahler Tremolo in a Floyd Rose Cavity...

does any1 know if it is possible to install a kahler tremolo into a guitar which already has a Floyd Rose Tremolo??? Will I come across problems when doing this??? plz let me know...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2006-09-04, 06:52
Soeru's Avatar
Soeru Soeru is offline
Post-whore
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Land of Dust
Posts: 3,551
Kahler makes a thingy that allows Kahlers to be used with Floyd-routed guitars. Check their site.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by far_beyond_sane

(Did you know In Flames had a 2005 album called "Come Clarity"? How prophetic. I think they're trying to tell us all their sperm are dead.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2006-09-04, 22:39
Necrometal Necrometal is offline
New Blood
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Just my opinion, but why would you switch a Floyd for a Kahler?
__________________
www.myspace.com/necrometal138
www.vitalitydeath.cjb.net
www.myspace.com/vitality
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2006-09-04, 22:45
MetalThrashingMad's Avatar
MetalThrashingMad MetalThrashingMad is offline
Death to all but metal!
Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Highway to the Danger Zone
Posts: 6,026
Quote:
Originally Posted by js1guitar
does any1 know if it is possible to install a kahler tremolo into a guitar which already has a Floyd Rose Tremolo??? Will I come across problems when doing this??? plz let me know...

Yeah I did that with a Peavey I have, and it worked fine. You have to take a bit of wood out of the floyd hole first, but it will work.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amadeus
"Ja mein little poodle, I will hang you by your nipples in my garage,
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2006-09-05, 00:11
js1guitar's Avatar
js1guitar js1guitar is offline
New Blood
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 8
i wanted to switch to kahler because of the option of installing the strings without cutting off the ball ends... i was also looking at the edge pro III, but couldnt find a site where they sell them seperately... the floyd is just too high maintenance!!! Ive already stripped the cavity mount screws (screw that holds each individual string down to the bridge), bent the low E strings tightening screw, and chipped off a piece of the nut!!! its really starting to piss me off!!! lol...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2006-09-05, 07:32
Deathmaster213 Deathmaster213 is offline
Supreme Metalhead
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 727
Dude, you must be very rough with your hardware. You should never need to over tighten nuts/screws.

Geez, sometime I think Floyd Rose should include a free torque wrench with each bridge...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2006-09-05, 11:43
ThornsOfHeaven200 ThornsOfHeaven200 is offline
Supreme Metalhead
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to ThornsOfHeaven200
I never had a Kahler yet, but I read on the site that it has 6 way adjustability, so it can adapt to any fretboard radius and string spacing, while a Floyd is optimized for certain preset raiduses and string spacings. That why I plan on going with Kahler, plus its insane pull up range (+1 octave, WOW). Anybody know the divebomb range, how many half steps?
If you want a Kahler on a Floyd rose equipped axe, you have to but the Kahler "Fat Plate". IMO it looks ugly, but if you want the Kahler its a neccessary evil.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2006-09-06, 02:44
js1guitar's Avatar
js1guitar js1guitar is offline
New Blood
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deathmaster213
Dude, you must be very rough with your hardware. You should never need to over tighten nuts/screws.

Geez, sometime I think Floyd Rose should include a free torque wrench with each bridge...



maybe it's because my floyd is a licensed floyd, not an original floyd... is the hardware on the original made from better metal or something??? Because those cavity screws strip very easily on my licensed floyd... i already stripped 3 trying to find my "sweet spot" for each individual string...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2006-09-06, 08:32
ThornsOfHeaven200 ThornsOfHeaven200 is offline
Supreme Metalhead
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to ThornsOfHeaven200
Yes, the original floyd is made of higher grade metal than most, if not all of the licensed floyds out there.
Try going Kahler if you can, just to see if you like it better.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2006-09-06, 12:53
Soeru's Avatar
Soeru Soeru is offline
Post-whore
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Land of Dust
Posts: 3,551
I've never played a Kahler, but I hear they require wwwwaaaay more maintenence and are harder to tune up. I can do a full string change on a Floyd(original) in like 10 mins., and replacement parts are cheap and easy to find. Just gotta make sure you have a high quality Floyd like a Schaller, Original, or Pro.

The Pro series can be adapted for different fretboard radiuses with shims under the saddles, and it's made for closer string spacing so it can do everything the Kahler can. Except maybe save you some sustain, but if you have a trem guitar chances are you don't need 2 minutes of sustain...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by far_beyond_sane

(Did you know In Flames had a 2005 album called "Come Clarity"? How prophetic. I think they're trying to tell us all their sperm are dead.)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2006-09-06, 14:58
Shreddist's Avatar
Shreddist Shreddist is offline
Supreme Metalhead
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 546
Send a message via AIM to Shreddist Send a message via MSN to Shreddist Send a message via Yahoo to Shreddist
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThornsOfHeaven200
(+1 octave, WOW).


Wouldnt that snap your string?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2006-09-06, 15:08
k13m's Avatar
k13m k13m is offline
Post-whore
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vlissingen, the Netherlands
Posts: 2,680
Send a message via MSN to k13m
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThornsOfHeaven200
That why I plan on going with Kahler, plus its insane pull up range (+1 octave, WOW). Anybody know the divebomb range, how many half steps?
whahahah u dont know half what kindof bullshit that is

i own i kahler, i have it on my custom guitar, and i shose a kahler for al the grewat things i heard and read about it, and serious, the kahler is nowhere compared to OFR's of edge pro's

the sustain is better on a kahler, but the divebomb reach of a kahler is more like half (maybe even less) of what a floyd/edge pro can do, and believe me i know

so if u realy want extreme divebombs and a good whammy bar for whammy tricks, get a OFR or even better a edge pro, wich are even slightly better if ur into crazy whammybar tricks..

EDIT: !!! i speak from my own experience with all the mentioned tremolo's, so i know wtf im talking about
__________________

< no wonder hes mad!!

Last edited by k13m : 2006-09-06 at 15:11.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2006-09-06, 15:42
ThornsOfHeaven200 ThornsOfHeaven200 is offline
Supreme Metalhead
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to ThornsOfHeaven200
As for the pull up range, I remember reading that somewhere in the KahlerUSA site that the cam can be pulled up enough to reach one octave higher. But for the divebombs, I couldnt find any info, thats why i was asking. k13m, just curious, how high are the saddles on your Kahler?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2006-09-06, 18:02
k13m's Avatar
k13m k13m is offline
Post-whore
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vlissingen, the Netherlands
Posts: 2,680
Send a message via MSN to k13m
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThornsOfHeaven200
As for the pull up range, I remember reading that somewhere in the KahlerUSA site that the cam can be pulled up enough to reach one octave higher. But for the divebombs, I couldnt find any info, thats why i was asking. k13m, just curious, how high are the saddles on your Kahler?
well i always have my action low, so i guess the saddles are to, my guitar is at the builders place to get tsome more changes onit (since its a custom).

i explained this in another thread (i think the ran thread) but, on a ofr or edge rpo, when you dive bomb, the string gets off the saddle, it becomes a raly floppy piece of elastic (if u know what i mean) wioch maked the divebomb so extremely low.

on akahler bridge, the strign stays in the asddle, but thers only a small bit that actualy moves on a kahler, where a ofr of edge completele moves when u pullup, divedown. get what im saying??

doing a divebomb on a kahler wont get the string to get realy loose, and therefore not get realy impressive divebombs, seriously, it sucks..

ill find the other thing i sayd about kahlers and edit it in this post..comign son
__________________

< no wonder hes mad!!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2006-09-06, 18:06
k13m's Avatar
k13m k13m is offline
Post-whore
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vlissingen, the Netherlands
Posts: 2,680
Send a message via MSN to k13m
erad this page startign from my post, i explained quite alot about kahler bridges compared to floyds and edge pro's when it goes to whammy tricks and divebombs

http://metaltabs.com/forum/showthre...&page=163&pp=20

im saying all this cuz im realy REALT dissapointed about the kahler (mine is a 2315 i think), and trusting all the good things ive heard and read about them wich made me get one, i wish i went for the edge pro bridge of even a ofr
__________________

< no wonder hes mad!!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2006-09-07, 09:56
ThornsOfHeaven200 ThornsOfHeaven200 is offline
Supreme Metalhead
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to ThornsOfHeaven200
Quote:
Originally Posted by k13m
well i always have my action low, so i guess the saddles are to, my guitar is at the builders place to get tsome more changes onit (since its a custom).


I was reading up about Kahler trems on the Moser forum and Neal was saying how the saddles are supposed to be set somewhat high and the neck angle has to be adjusted accordingly so the action can still be low.

Quote:
Originally Posted by k13m
on akahler bridge, the strign stays in the asddle, but thers only a small bit that actualy moves on a kahler, where a ofr of edge completele moves when u pullup, divedown. get what im saying??

doing a divebomb on a kahler wont get the string to get realy loose, and therefore not get realy impressive divebombs, seriously, it sucks..


Yes, I do understand what you are saying about the strings and saddles. That sucks, I really like pushing the bar all the way down and get sounds like the end of the world is nearing. How high(an octave??) can a reccessed floyd raise the pitch?(I dont have a Floyd on my guitars, I use the ones at Sam Ash all the time though)
Damn, now I have to reconsider getting the Kahler trem. I love doing deep dive bombs and those high pitched wails with the trems. I'm gonna check out the Pro series Floyds that Soeru mentioned that are adjustable like the Kahler and see whats up with that. Thanks for the heads up though.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2006-09-07, 09:59
ThornsOfHeaven200 ThornsOfHeaven200 is offline
Supreme Metalhead
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to ThornsOfHeaven200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shreddist
Wouldnt that snap your string?


No clue,I never tried it since I dont have a Kahler, I just saw that on the Kahler site.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2006-09-07, 14:40
k13m's Avatar
k13m k13m is offline
Post-whore
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vlissingen, the Netherlands
Posts: 2,680
Send a message via MSN to k13m
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThornsOfHeaven200
Yes, I do understand what you are saying about the strings and saddles. That sucks, I really like pushing the bar all the way down and get sounds like the end of the world is nearing. How high(an octave??) can a reccessed floyd raise the pitch?(I dont have a Floyd on my guitars, I use the ones at Sam Ash all the time though)
Damn, now I have to reconsider getting the Kahler trem. I love doing deep dive bombs and those high pitched wails with the trems.
i doubt any trem can pull up 1 octave, cuz that a frikking lot, unles su play with 09's inB it wont realy work without breakign strings, but serious, a original floyd will do great for divebombs and high squeels IMO
__________________

< no wonder hes mad!!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2006-09-07, 14:43
ThornsOfHeaven200 ThornsOfHeaven200 is offline
Supreme Metalhead
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to ThornsOfHeaven200
oh, alright. Have you ever tried out the Floyd Rose Pro? Is that any good?


EDIT: What fretboard radius and string spacing do you use with your Floyds?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2006-09-07, 15:28
Deathmaster213 Deathmaster213 is offline
Supreme Metalhead
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 727
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThornsOfHeaven200
oh, alright. Have you ever tried out the Floyd Rose Pro? Is that any good?


EDIT: What fretboard radius and string spacing do you use with your Floyds?

I doubt most people would know that.

Except that most Floyds will have a standard F spacing.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 18:07.


========

Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer
Copyright © 2001-2009 MetalTabs.com. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.