MetalTabs.com - your source for Metal tabs
Home Forum What's New Submit a Tab FAQ Links Contact Us Link to Us


Go Back   MetalTabs.com Forum > Tabs > Power Tab Corner
User Name
Password


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2006-01-11, 03:29
davie_gravy's Avatar
davie_gravy davie_gravy is offline
Metal As Fuck!
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: LR AR
Posts: 2,680
Send a message via MSN to davie_gravy Send a message via Yahoo to davie_gravy
Guitar Pro Related

Okay,


I know this forum is for powertab, but many people here use guitar pro as well, me being one, so I figure it would most likely fit in here. Anyways, I just started using guitar pro for my backing tracks and whatnot. I have some measures that I can't get rid of. I've "cleared" em, there's no notes but the time progresses through em. I want to get rid of em, so the loop feature works properly. How do I rid a bar completely?
__________________
__________________
__________________
__________________
__________________
R.I.P. Dimebag
My Music

BuildTheMusic.com is your #1 FREE online guitar resource center.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2006-01-11, 04:07
ImBored's Avatar
ImBored ImBored is offline
Supreme Metalhead
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 644
Send a message via MSN to ImBored
You could try highlighting it, and selecting Cut Bar[s]? I think that should work. Then obviously dont paste it anywhere, or get something new on your clipboard.
__________________
even in my sleep i hack the gibson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2006-01-11, 16:45
davie_gravy's Avatar
davie_gravy davie_gravy is offline
Metal As Fuck!
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: LR AR
Posts: 2,680
Send a message via MSN to davie_gravy Send a message via Yahoo to davie_gravy
Quote:
Originally Posted by ImBored
You could try highlighting it, and selecting Cut Bar[s]? I think that should work. Then obviously dont paste it anywhere, or get something new on your clipboard.


That worked perfectly. I feel pretty dumb, I swore I tried that..., but thanks!!
__________________
__________________
__________________
__________________
__________________
R.I.P. Dimebag
My Music

BuildTheMusic.com is your #1 FREE online guitar resource center.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2006-01-11, 21:13
Silent Night 6 6's Avatar
Silent Night 6 6 Silent Night 6 6 is offline
Post-whore
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,968
EDIT: Fuck it, I've found the other thread.

Last edited by Silent Night 6 6 : 2006-01-11 at 21:35.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2006-02-06, 13:00
davie_gravy's Avatar
davie_gravy davie_gravy is offline
Metal As Fuck!
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: LR AR
Posts: 2,680
Send a message via MSN to davie_gravy Send a message via Yahoo to davie_gravy
Export Clips Trimmed For Looping

Does anyone know how to export tracks where the output file is trimmed for looping. It's a pain in the ass trying to do it manually. Is a feature like this available in Guitar Pro?
__________________
__________________
__________________
__________________
__________________
R.I.P. Dimebag
My Music

BuildTheMusic.com is your #1 FREE online guitar resource center.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2006-04-04, 12:59
Requiem Requiem is offline
Post-whore
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: terra firma
Posts: 6,940
Is there a full version of this program for free?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2006-04-04, 13:33
The Doctor's Avatar
The Doctor The Doctor is offline
Denimwearinghillbilly
Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bladel, Holland
Posts: 6,806
Send a message via Yahoo to The Doctor
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2006-04-26, 13:44
Requiem Requiem is offline
Post-whore
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: terra firma
Posts: 6,940
If i post a tab without powertab then i post one as powertab does i count as two tabs
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2006-11-20, 10:33
CompelledToLacerate's Avatar
CompelledToLacerate CompelledToLacerate is offline
FFFFFFFFFFFUUUUUUUUUUUUUU
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 3,003
A question;

I'm trying to export my guitar pro songs to WAVE files so I can put them on a cd and so on. I export it and everything, but when I try listening to it, no sound comes out. I have everything turned up, and no sound comes out, and I've tried everything I could think of.

Anyone encounter this problem? What do you do?
__________________
DETH TOLL!!!

Keep checking for new crap.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amadeus
It's really sad, all those people who don't understand why we shouldn't act like our enemies. The real victory is not only killing and imprisoning the terrorists, but also letting civilized manners override the lust for revenge, once the battle is over.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2007-01-14, 00:59
sixsicsix's Avatar
sixsicsix sixsicsix is offline
6 lvl 80's sucka.
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tallahassee Florida
Posts: 2,483
Send a message via AIM to sixsicsix
how do you extract the audio?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paddy
I have no real friends, so I have to make up my own memories:

http://hosting01.hotchyx.com/adult-...pad_and_pat.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2007-01-14, 04:51
Defiant Mind's Avatar
Defiant Mind Defiant Mind is offline
Senior Metalhead
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Val-d'Or, Quebec
Posts: 231
Send a message via MSN to Defiant Mind
Quote:
Originally Posted by CompelledToLacerate
A question;

I'm trying to export my guitar pro songs to WAVE files so I can put them on a cd and so on. I export it and everything, but when I try listening to it, no sound comes out. I have everything turned up, and no sound comes out, and I've tried everything I could think of.

Anyone encounter this problem? What do you do?


I'm not 100% sure about this but i'm pretty sure you have the same problem I had before.. try going in your "Volume Control" and select "line in" instead of microphone and that should work.
__________________
The definition of faith is believing in something you know isn't true..
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2007-01-14, 12:10
The Doctor's Avatar
The Doctor The Doctor is offline
Denimwearinghillbilly
Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bladel, Holland
Posts: 6,806
Send a message via Yahoo to The Doctor
yep that's the way
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2007-01-14, 17:50
sixsicsix's Avatar
sixsicsix sixsicsix is offline
6 lvl 80's sucka.
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tallahassee Florida
Posts: 2,483
Send a message via AIM to sixsicsix
I got it to where I can listen to just the sound on media player, but now none of my tabs have sound with them.
what the fuck happened.
how do I fix it.
why did it strip the songs from all my tabs, I only have 3 that are playable on wmp.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paddy
I have no real friends, so I have to make up my own memories:

http://hosting01.hotchyx.com/adult-...pad_and_pat.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2007-01-16, 20:25
painelements's Avatar
painelements painelements is offline
New Blood
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixsicsix
I got it to where I can listen to just the sound on media player, but now none of my tabs have sound with them.
what the fuck happened.
how do I fix it.
why did it strip the songs from all my tabs, I only have 3 that are playable on wmp.


Are you using RSE? If not then it outputs using midi. Check your volume controls (double-click speaker icon in tray) check make sure your midi volume is up and unmuted. If using RSE it outputs as wave samples.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2007-02-14, 01:28
CompelledToLacerate's Avatar
CompelledToLacerate CompelledToLacerate is offline
FFFFFFFFFFFUUUUUUUUUUUUUU
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 3,003
Wierdest thing; on my volume control board thingy, for some stupid reason, the Synth Volume now and then will automatically be turned down whenever I open up Guitar Pro. It's not hard to correct the problem, but I'm wondering if it's Guitar Pro or my computer causing it?

And one thing that peeves me; Why whenever an error message pops up it's all in French?
__________________
DETH TOLL!!!

Keep checking for new crap.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amadeus
It's really sad, all those people who don't understand why we shouldn't act like our enemies. The real victory is not only killing and imprisoning the terrorists, but also letting civilized manners override the lust for revenge, once the battle is over.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2007-02-14, 02:48
misantropic666 misantropic666 is offline
New Blood
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by CompelledToLacerate
Wierdest thing; on my volume control board thingy, for some stupid reason, the Synth Volume now and then will automatically be turned down whenever I open up Guitar Pro. It's not hard to correct the problem, but I'm wondering if it's Guitar Pro or my computer causing it?

And one thing that peeves me; Why whenever an error message pops up it's all in French?


same problems here. the first time the synth volume was turned down it took me i think 5 days to discover what the problem was .
and those french messages are indeed realy anoying
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2007-03-06, 18:04
Zick Zick is offline
Senior Metalhead
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 100
My tabs wont play sound. At all.

What the fuck?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2007-03-06, 21:28
sixsicsix's Avatar
sixsicsix sixsicsix is offline
6 lvl 80's sucka.
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tallahassee Florida
Posts: 2,483
Send a message via AIM to sixsicsix
go to the bottom right of your screen, find the volume adjuster in the task bar, make sure the synth volume is cranked.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paddy
I have no real friends, so I have to make up my own memories:

http://hosting01.hotchyx.com/adult-...pad_and_pat.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2007-03-07, 02:51
misantropic666 misantropic666 is offline
New Blood
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zick
My tabs wont play sound. At all.

What the fuck?

go to options --> windows volume control and check if the volume of the SW synth is up
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2007-03-07, 11:42
Zick Zick is offline
Senior Metalhead
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 100
I keep everything on max down there. Always have.


EDIT: This isn't the first time i've used guitar pro by the way. I had it a while ago and it worked fine, then i uninstalled it. Since downloading the new(er) version of it the sound doesnt work - It used to work fine.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 00:37.


========

Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer
Copyright © 2001-2009 MetalTabs.com. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.