MetalTabs.com - your source for Metal tabs
Home Forum What's New Submit a Tab FAQ Links Contact Us Link to Us


Go Back   MetalTabs.com Forum > Musicians > Gear & Recording
User Name
Password


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2005-11-15, 02:39
xDeadHandsRisingx's Avatar
xDeadHandsRisingx xDeadHandsRisingx is offline
Senior Metalhead
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Carlsbad Cali.
Posts: 138
POD XT

im thinking about getting one, Teaming it up with my triple xxx. i know the effects can sound pretty good but what about the amp modelers? Do they sound good ? im thinking of using the POD as a preamp for my XXX or maybe i should screw the pod and just replace all my pre amp tubes. Im just not satisfied with my stalk XXX, it sounds to sterile for me, and im hoping maybe the pod can brighten my tone up. Even if the pod sucks as a pre amp, i might just use it for FX's in my loop i guess. So my question is, would the POD be the answer to my problems?? i hate my stalk xxx
__________________
http://www.myspace.com/inLacrima - my band site
http://www.myspace.com/bdmmetal - personal site
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2005-11-15, 04:18
*insert name here*'s Avatar
*insert name here* *insert name here* is offline
Jono
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,761
Send a message via MSN to *insert name here*
Try it out.I wouldnt imagine you replacing your XXX,to use a POD as your primary preamp.
And what the hell do you mean by stalk XXX.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2005-11-15, 07:18
OpethiaN's Avatar
OpethiaN OpethiaN is offline
Metalhead
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Rimouski, Québec, Canada
Posts: 74
Send a message via MSN to OpethiaN
I own a PODXT with the Metal & FX packs installed and it sound very nice (i personnally like the ENGL and 5150 emulation) with my cheap amp, i can dial A LOT of tones and it's a very nice direct-recording device. Did you tried an EQ with your XXX?
__________________
It's always funny until someone gets hurt...and then it's absolutely friggin' hysterical!

Quote:
Originally Posted by PIONEER
Should you throw your underwear away after you had a wet dream?
Quote:
Originally Posted by walpurgis
Make sure you smell them before they dry to make sure you don't have any diseases.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2005-11-15, 08:48
bone234 bone234 is offline
New Blood
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: akron ohio
Posts: 19
xt

I run a pod xt pro into a mesa 2:90 power amp for practice and it sounds great. I love the slo100 patch.
__________________
ignorance is bliss
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2005-11-15, 11:20
xdislexicx xdislexicx is offline
TEH PWNZOR!!!1qa
Alumni Staff
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: The West.
Posts: 4,433
try it, you can run it in your fx loop for just effects, but i'd also consider tinkering with it as a preamp into your triple x's poweramp. you might be suprised, you can get some good sounds.

though i wouldnt consider it would cure the "sterile" problem you have. too much mountain dew?
__________________
Friends don't let friends play Krank!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2005-11-16, 23:50
HelpMeHelpYou HelpMeHelpYou is offline
Supreme Metalhead
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 771
Quote:
Originally Posted by xdislexicx
try it, you can run it in your fx loop for just effects, but i'd also consider tinkering with it as a preamp into your triple x's poweramp. you might be suprised, you can get some good sounds.

though i wouldnt consider it would cure the "sterile" problem you have. too much mountain dew?

Just curious how do you use just the poweramp part of an amp?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2005-11-17, 01:49
xdislexicx xdislexicx is offline
TEH PWNZOR!!!1qa
Alumni Staff
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: The West.
Posts: 4,433
Quote:
Originally Posted by HelpMeHelpYou
Just curious how do you use just the poweramp part of an amp?

plug your guitar into your pod, and then the pod into the fx loop return on the amp. thus bypassing the preamp of the triplex.

since all an fx loop is, is the signal between the preamp and poweramp, the "loop" just lets you put things between them. but if you plug another preamp to the loop return(poweramp in) and nothing into the amps main input. you're not using the preamp.
__________________
Friends don't let friends play Krank!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2005-11-17, 16:46
HelpMeHelpYou HelpMeHelpYou is offline
Supreme Metalhead
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 771
Right on. Last night I was trying to do that with the send and it wasn't working...but now it is because now it is plugged into the return. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2005-11-17, 17:22
Rapture's Avatar
Rapture Rapture is offline
The Stings of Conscience
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lutz, FL
Posts: 2,245
Send a message via AIM to Rapture
not trying to be mean at all, you're a cool guy.... but how the hell do you try to run something into the send port?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2005-11-17, 22:17
HelpMeHelpYou HelpMeHelpYou is offline
Supreme Metalhead
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 771
I don't know at the time it seemed like it sorta made sense and I was all excited because I finally got my amp back after a month in repair. And plus I've never used an effects loop before. Oh well I've got it working now.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2005-11-19, 21:07
LameExcuse LameExcuse is offline
New Blood
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 43
You can turn the amp sims off and use the pedals and eqs.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2005-11-19, 21:15
*insert name here*'s Avatar
*insert name here* *insert name here* is offline
Jono
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,761
Send a message via MSN to *insert name here*
ok.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11.


========

Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer
Copyright © 2001-2009 MetalTabs.com. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.