MetalTabs.com - your source for Metal tabs
Home Forum What's New Submit a Tab FAQ Links Contact Us Link to Us


Go Back   MetalTabs.com Forum > MetalTabs.com > Chit Chat
User Name
Password


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2006-11-04, 12:48
JOAMdude's Avatar
JOAMdude JOAMdude is offline
Post-whore
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Candyland
Posts: 1,542
help

Hey, I have a problem with my GTA SA pc game. It used to run perfectly smooth, but then there was this thing where, in certain places, when you start to enter a new area the game just locks up and freezes. I checked my device manager and saw that i had two graphics drivers, exactly the same. I uninstalled one, and updated the other. But the problem stayed the same.

I have a dell
1.70 Gigahertz processor
512 RAM
run it on low graphics with 800*600* 32 with low draw distance
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by BOB_ZE_METALLEU
are you telling us that you have 4 boobs...2 small and 2 bigs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2006-11-04, 14:41
M-A M-A is offline
New Blood
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Sometime scratched/damaged discs do that, is the CD damaged?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2006-11-04, 14:41
blizzard_beast blizzard_beast is offline
Post-whore
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4,723
That's what you get when you pirate games.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2006-11-04, 14:46
M-A M-A is offline
New Blood
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by blizzard_beast
That's what you get when you pirate games.


Not if you know where to get them
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2006-11-04, 14:54
JOAMdude's Avatar
JOAMdude JOAMdude is offline
Post-whore
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Candyland
Posts: 1,542
No i bought the game for a friend, but i downgraded it and cracked it so i got it for me too. But it has been fine until recently
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by BOB_ZE_METALLEU
are you telling us that you have 4 boobs...2 small and 2 bigs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2006-11-04, 15:01
M-A M-A is offline
New Blood
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by JOAMdude
No i bought the game for a friend, but i downgraded it and cracked it so i got it for me too. But it has been fine until recently


Still, any damage on the CD? Or maybe stuff that would run in background bugging everything?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2006-11-04, 15:05
Dyldo's Avatar
Dyldo Dyldo is offline
Throbbing Member
Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Californeeway
Posts: 7,909
Send a message via AIM to Dyldo Send a message via MSN to Dyldo
Check out the Rockstar website, search the FAQs, send an e-mail, or call their hotline.
__________________
Check my band out:
facebook.com/deadheadroses
deadheadroses.bandcamp.com
deadheadrosesmusic.com
i'm so bonery
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2006-11-04, 15:13
Ten Ton Alien's Avatar
Ten Ton Alien Ten Ton Alien is offline
Post-whore
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,234
lol, buy the console version, it doesn't crash.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2006-11-04, 15:18
YOUR_GOD_IS_DEAD's Avatar
YOUR_GOD_IS_DEAD YOUR_GOD_IS_DEAD is offline
Post-whore
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,865
Quote:
Originally Posted by JOAMdude
i downgraded it and cracked it


there you go. i can never trust cracks anymore after rollercoaster tycoon
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paddy
Sex is free if you don't mind spending most of your night in the bushes with both a balaclava and an overblown sense of entitlement.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2006-11-04, 15:47
BassBehemoth's Avatar
BassBehemoth BassBehemoth is offline
Die Young.
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hellifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 8,633
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ten Ton Alien
lol, buy the console version, it doesn't crash.


+1.

Consoles > PC games.
__________________
Bitches, Hoes And Corn Rows.

Quote:
Originally Posted by moe_blunts
you done told me lots of thangs bout beer n shit and canada. have a grand ol cunt of a good time.


RIP moe.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2006-11-04, 16:08
Pr0az's Avatar
Pr0az Pr0az is offline
Post-whore
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darko
Check out the Rockstar website, search the FAQs, send an e-mail, or call their hotline.

Yea call them and tell them what you did. They can help you make sure to give them your address and telephone number as well.
__________________
“Remember to live, eat, sleep and breathe music for the mind, play from your heart and never be swayed by the current trends.” ~Rusty Cooley
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2006-11-04, 16:31
Transient's Avatar
Transient Transient is offline
HES BAAACK
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: slaying all the giants
Posts: 9,967
lol
__________________
www.myspace.com/crownedmusic
http://i79.photobucket.com/albums/j136/transient_shirts/Banner.gif
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2006-11-04, 16:54
JOAMdude's Avatar
JOAMdude JOAMdude is offline
Post-whore
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Candyland
Posts: 1,542
Im pretty sure it is illegal to downgrade te V2 version of it (LOL that was redundant) so calling Rosckstar games is pretty much not going to happen. ican't tell them that it was just V1 because the games probably have different problems.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by BOB_ZE_METALLEU
are you telling us that you have 4 boobs...2 small and 2 bigs
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2006-11-04, 16:56
JOAMdude's Avatar
JOAMdude JOAMdude is offline
Post-whore
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Candyland
Posts: 1,542
nevermind waht i just said
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by BOB_ZE_METALLEU
are you telling us that you have 4 boobs...2 small and 2 bigs
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2006-11-04, 18:09
Dyldo's Avatar
Dyldo Dyldo is offline
Throbbing Member
Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Californeeway
Posts: 7,909
Send a message via AIM to Dyldo Send a message via MSN to Dyldo
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pr0az
Yea call them and tell them what you did. They can help you make sure to give them your address and telephone number as well.


You can talk to them without them having to know any of that. I've done it. I downloaded Doom 3 when it came out and had a lot of problems with it and after working with a technition through a few e-mails, it just turned out my computer couldn't handle it.
__________________
Check my band out:
facebook.com/deadheadroses
deadheadroses.bandcamp.com
deadheadrosesmusic.com
i'm so bonery
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 16:49.


========

Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer
Copyright © 2001-2009 MetalTabs.com. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.